CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 853962

Mr. Frank W. Schmitt
Overton & Co. Air Services, Inc.
150 Nassau Street
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's ensemble from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Schmitt:

In your letter dated June 1, 1990, resubmitted on June 29, 1990, on behalf of your client, Indus Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 0/887, is a woman's two- piece ensemble consisting of a shirt and a pair of suspender shorts. Both components are cut and sewn from three different types of 100% cotton, yarn-dyed, woven fabric, with the three types of fabric used for the shirt also being used for the shorts.

The shirt has short sleeves with turned-up cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by six buttons; a pointed collar with a neckband; a front yoke, the bottom edge of which is formed into a tucked pleat; and a patch pocket, located on the left side of the chest. The top edge of the pocket is concealed by the yoke's bottom (tucked pleat) edge, which serves to function as a button- secured pocket flap. The shirt also has shoulder pads and a curved bottom.

The shorts have detachable suspender straps which are constructed from fabric identical in all respects to one of the types of fabric used to construct the body of the garment. Each strap has three buttons tacked down on it (one at the front and two at the back). The button on the front of the strap joins to its corresponding buttonhole located on the front of the waistband. The buttonhole located on the rear of the waistband can only join to one of the two vertically aligned buttons on the back of the strap, at any given time, thus allowing for a degree of adjustment.

The shorts also have a zip-fly front; a waistband which is elasticized at the back and secured by a button closure located directly above the fly; turned-up cuffs; two pockets inset on the front directly below the waistband; and a patch pocket located directly below the right-front, set-in pocket; and four front pleats extending downward from the waistband.

The sample which you have submitted with your inquiry is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6204.22.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of cotton: other, blouses and shirts: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shorts, with their accompanying suspenders, will be 6204.22.3050, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of cotton: other, shorts. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341 and the shorts, with their accompanying suspenders, fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport